Policies

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy

It’s important to CEIPAL to help our customers retain their privacy, because we believe your business is no one else’s. To protect your privacy, CEIPAL follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

What information do you collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. Any data we request that is not required will be specified as voluntary or optional.

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, e- mail address, mailing address, phone number, and any other relevant information required for us to share and present our information to our customers. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do you use the information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To send periodic emails
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information, & other new services

How do you protect information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request, place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include: password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information, SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely, and PCI Scanning to actively protect our servers from hackers and other vulnerabilities.

We use a secure server, so all supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do you use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites’ or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. This helps the site remember user preferences and create a more personalized experience.

Do you disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to parties not relevant to our business or the purpose of data collected to for your service. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the site
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of CEIPAL and its family of websites
  • Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CEIPAL, its websites, or the public

Consent

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of website. However, you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters, product brochures, and trail subscriptions to platform portals. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages.

CEIPAL occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

Access

We will provide you the means to ensure your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us
  • Tell us whether you want to receive marketing information
  • Tell us whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail
  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products

Third Party Links

The CEIPAL Services may provide links to other websites or resources over which CEIPAL does not have control (External Web Sites). Such links do not constitute an endorsement by CEIPAL and they are provided to you only as a convenience. CEIPAL is not responsible for the content of External Web Sites and your use of External Web Sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the applicable External Web Site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of External Web Sites that collect your personal information.

Third Party Websites

You can access CEIPAL and its services from several third-party websites (in the form of plug-ins, add-ins, etc). When you do so, you are thereby subject to the policies of that site regarding privacy and data collection and you should read those sites’ privacy policies to make sure you agree to them before usage. CEIPAL does not collect, transmit, or process data from any plug-ins such as the:

  • Office 365 Outlook Add-in
  • Desktop Outlook Plug-in
  • Windows Plug-in
  • Google Chrome Plug-in

Electronic Product Registration

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already provided (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

Customer Profiles

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie. This code is uniquely yours and acts as your passport to travel across website, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

CAN-SPAM Compliance
We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. See Anti-Spam Policy for details.

Enforcement
If for some reason you believe CEIPAL has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at support-th@ceipal.com, and we will do our best to correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words “Privacy Policy” are in the email subject line.

Acceptable Use Policy
Please also visit our Acceptable Use Policy section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Customer Pledge
We pledge to you, our customer, that we have made a dedicated effort to bring our privacy policy in line with the following important privacy laws and initiatives:

  • Federal Trade Commission Fair
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
  • Privacy Alliance
  • Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Marketing Activities
  • Trust Guard Privacy Requirements

PLEASE NOTE: This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

What Your Colleagues Are Saying

GetApp Category Leader

A Gartner Company

View ATS Category Leaders

GetApp   View Rankings
G2 | High Performer

 

Compare ATS Platforms

G2 | High Performer   View Comparison